© 2018 by The Female Edit. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

THE FEMALE EDIT PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use this website, and also to personal information which we process further to supplying services to you.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

 

This website is owned by THE FEMALE EDIT LTD C/O A PIECE OF THE PARTY LTD, 84 High Street, Harlesden, London, United Kingdom, NW10 4SJ

WHO WE ARE

 

THE FEMALE EDIT C/O A PIECE OF THE PARTY LTD (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to The Female Edit – See more contact information below.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

We collect personal information about you, for example your email address and phone number when you request further information on our services.

If you book with us, we hold your email address, phone number, address as supplied on your invoice plus details about the shoot you have planned and any other parties involved in the edit process.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, for example, other shoot employees or attendees, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or

(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data

  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

 

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • provide the information requested – internal record keeping, correspondence and invoicing.

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • improve our services and user experience

WHO YOUR INFORMATION MIGHT BE SHARED WITH

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • service providers e.g accountant

  • a third party supplier - where, with your consent, we work with a third party to produce your project.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links to other websites, for example on our portfolio page. If you choose to click this link and leave our website, we do not have control on how the other website uses your data and you are no longer covered by this Privacy Policy meaning we are not responsible for any information you submit on an external website.

 

RETENTION PERIODS

Information submitted by an enquiry form by a confirmed booking will be held on our secure server for seven years in order to refer back to for a job or future query.

 

If you do not book our services, we will securely erase any contact details of identifiable information within one year.  

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object to processing

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS – I.E. TO REQUEST A COPY OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please write to us:

  • or email lauren@thefemaleedit.com

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and

  • let us know what information you want.

 

RIGHT TO CORRECT ANY MISTAKES IN YOUR INFORMATION

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

RIGHT TO REMOVE YOUR DETAILS FROM OUR RECORDS OR RESTRICT HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records.  There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.   If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email and/or newsletter

  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

 

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISING AUTHORITY

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact lauren@thefemaleedit.com if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services.

THE FEMALE EDIT C/O A PIECE OF THE PARTY LTD

MAY 2018